PYRAMID HOBBIES
THE ANNIVERSARY EDITION PIPER CUB (Kit #63)

ANNIVERSARY PIPER CUB
Kit Number: 63 
Wingspan: 76.5" 
Wing Area: 744 Sq." 
Flying Weight: 7.5 lbs. 
Fuse Length: 48"
Radio: 4-Channel 
Power: .40-.61 2-Cycle 
.40-.90 4-Cycle 
INCIDENCE
(In Degrees)
Wing: 0
Tail: 2.5
Engine: Right 1 
Down 0 
THROWS
Aileron: 3/8" 
Elevator: 3/4" 
Rudder: 1" 
 CENTER OF GRAVITY 
Balance Point on fuse,
measured back from
wing leading edge
3-3/4" to 4-1/4"

Kit includes Decals, Formed Cowling, Windshield and Dummy Cylinders.

Click To Enlarge


The plane that needs no introduction.

This kit has become almost as famous as the original airplane! With its full–span wing and a .40 (2–cycle or 4–cycle), its a scale–like floater. But with a clipped wing and a .60–.90 engine, its an aerobatic thriller. And with anything in between, its just plain terrific. Plus, the Cub's construction, with far fewer parts than the look–alike kits, is the essence of strength and simplicity, so that even new builders can tackle the job with confidence.




PRE-BUNDLED PARTS
Prices subject to change without notice.
   
36" Floats (Kit #296)
Easy to build, self–aligning, all balsa and plywood floats. Dual rudders hinged for shallow water taxiing. Complete linkage hardware package, and full size plans with instruction booklet.
 



 

KITS

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

86

ANNIVERSARY PIPER CUB Wing Kit

56.99

 

NON-BUNDLED PARTS

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

1236

.063 X 12 WIRE

$ .25

1

1611

K-63 SIDE WINDOW

10.95

1

1612

K-63 WINDSHIELD

10.95

1

1613

K-63 ENGINE COWL

9.95

1

1614

K-63 ENGINE CYLINDER

4.95

3

1752

DOWEL 3/16 x 18

.50

2

1761

L. E. DOWEL 5/16 X 31-5/16

2.00

1

2075

K-63 PLAN (SHT. 1 OF 2)

10.95

1

2076

K-63 PLAN (SHT. 2 OF 2)

9.95

1

2077

K-63 BOOKLET

9.95

1

2297

K-63 DECAL

7.95

2

3546

D/C SHEET 6307 FUSELAGE SIDE

9.95

1

3547

D/C SHEET 6308 FUSE. BOTTOM

9.95

4

4860

K-63 L.E. SHEETING

2.00

1

4866

K-63 T. E. FILLER

.50

4

4867

K-63 T. E. SHEETING

2.00

1

5205

3/16 X 14 NYLON TUBING

.25

1

5206

3/32 X 15 NYLON TUBING

.25

1

5615

2-1/2 x 25 NYLON FABRIC

1.00

 

K-63 BUNDLE #1 BALSA D/C SHEETS

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5865

K-63 BUNDLE #1 BALSA D/C SHEETS
(CONTAINS 7 ITEMS - 14 PCS)

45.00

2

3540

D/C SHEET 6301 WING RIBS

3.50

5

3541

D/C SHEET 6302 WING RIBS

3.00

2

3542

D/C SHEET 6303 WING SHEETING

3.00

1

3543

D/C SHEET 6304 DASH TOP

1.50

2

3544

D/C SHEET 6305 STAB & FIN

3.00

1

3545

D/C SHEET 6306 STAB & FIN

2.50

4

4617

D/C SHEET 5600 SHEAR WEB

1.50

1

4861

K-63 BOTTOM SHEETING

1.00

 

K-63 BUNDLE #2 PLYWOOD PARTS

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5866

K-63 BUNDLE #2 PLYWOOD PARTS
(CONTAINS 5 ITEMS - 8 PCS)

29.00

1

3549

D/C SHEET 6310 WING TIPS

3.00

2

3550

D/C SHEET 6311 WING GS

4.00

2

3551

D/C SHEET 6312 CABIN SIDE

3.00

2

3556

D/C SHEET 6317 FUSE DOUBLER

4.00

1

3557

D/C SHEET 6318 FORMERS B & C

4.00

 

K-63 BUNDLE #3 PLYWOOD PARTS

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5867

K-63 BUNDLE #3 PLYWOOD PARTS
(CONTAINS 7 ITEMS - 9 PCS)

29.00

1

3548

D/C SHEET 6309 FUSELAGE TOP

4.00

1

3552

D/C SHEET 6313 FORMERS

4.00

1

3553

D/C SHEET 6314 FUSE. BOTTOM L.G.

4.00

1

3554

D/C SHEET 6315 FORMER BRACKETS

3.50

2

3555

D/C SHEET 6316 SANDING TOOLS

2.50

1

3558

D/C SHEET 6319 FIREWALL (2 - UP)

2.50

2

3559

D/C SHEET 6320 WING JOINER

3.00

 

K-63 BUNDLE #4 WING STICKS

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5868

K-63 BUNDLE #4 WING STICKS
(CONTAINS 5 ITEMS - 15 PCS)

26.00

3

4862

K-63 AILERON 24"

2.00

4

3700

MAIN SPAR

2.00

4

4864

K-63 LEADING EDGE SPAR

2.00

2

4865

K-63 TRAILING EDGE

2.00

 

K-63 BUNDLE #5 STABILIZER STICKS

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5869

K-63 BUNDLE #5 STABILIZER STICKS
(CONTAINS 5 ITEMS - 17 PCS)

18.00

2

3698

PUSHROD 3/8 x 3/8 x19" BASS

2.00

6

4612

TAIL TRUSSING 1/4 x1/8 x 12

1.00

1

4869

K-63 TRI STRIP

2.00

4

4871

K-63 WING STRUTS

.50

4

4872

K-63 FIN & STAB STRIP

1.00

 

K-63 WOOD PARTS BAG

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5870

K-63 WOOD PARTS BAG
(CONTAINS 6 ITEMS - 11 PCS)

3.50

2

1742

DOWEL 1/8 X 4-15/16

.50

2

1743

DOWEL 1/8 X 7-1/2

.50

2

1756

DOWEL 1/4 X 4/1/2

.50

2

4768

K-63 WING MOUNT - SMALL

.25

2

4769

K-63 WING MOUNT - LARGE

.25

 

K-63 LARGE PARTS BAG

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5872

K-63 LARGE PARTS BAG
(CONTAINS 9 ITEMS - 15 PCS)
plus
3 SMALL PARTS BAGS

32.95

1

1234

.063 X 4 WIRE

.25

2

1270

TRUE 1/16 PUSHROD (7" LONG)

.75

2

1272

.078 THREADED ROD

.50

2

1343

K-63 MAIN GEAR

2.95

2

1466

K-63 UNIVERSAL ENGINE MOUNT

2.00

1

1664

K-63 BUTYRATE TUBE 4-1/4

.25

2

5800

K-63 NYLON TUBING

1.00

1

5812

K-63 TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY

4.95

1

1342

K-63 TAIL GEAR WIRE

3.95

1

1464

K-63 NYLON TAIL WHEEL BRACKET 3/32"

1.95

2

5814

K-63 STRIP AILERON HORN

1.00

 

K-63 SMALL PARTS BAG #1

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5873

K-63 SMALL PARTS BAG #1
(CONTAINS 8 ITEMS - 30 PCS)

7.50

4

1405

SNAP LINK

.15

2

1407

LONG CONTROL HORN

.15

2

1418

3/4 LANDING GEAR STRAP

.15

2

1424

3/32 ADJUSTABLE HORN BRACKET

.25

1

1425

CENTER LINE MARKER

.25

5

1434

FLAT HOLD-DOWN (PAIR)

.75

13

1449

LG. FLEX-POINT HINGE

.10

1

1461

NYLON SNAP NUT (6 UP)

.50

 

K-63 SMALL PARTS BAG #2

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5874

K-63 SMALL PARTS BAG #2
(CONTAINS 10 ITEMS - 41 PCS)

6.60

4

1023

6-32 X 1 SOCKET HEAD SCREW

.15

2

1024

6-32 X 1-1/4 SOCET HEAD SCREW

.15

4

1033

6-32 X 1/8 SOCKET HEAD SCREW

.15

1

1069

4-40 X 1/8 FILLISTER HEAD SCREW

.15

14

1087

2 X 3/8 PAN HEAD SHT METAL SCREW

.15

6

1124

6-32 BLIND NUT

.15

6

1140

#6 M.S. WASHER -BLACK

.15

2

1144

#6 X 3/4 O.D. WASHER

.15

1

1166

3/32 WHEEL COLLAR

.50

1

1375

PUSHROD CONNECTOR BODY

.25

 

K-63 SMALL PARTS BAG #3

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5875

K-63 SMALL PARTS BAG #3
(CONTAINS 8 ITEMS - 38 PCS)

7.10

1

1040

2-56 X 1/8 PAN HEAD MACH. SCREW

.15

4

1042

2-56 X 3/4 PAN HEAD MACH. SCREW

.15

4

1082

#6 X 3/4 SHEET METAL SCREW

.15

8

1085

2 X 3/16 PAN HEAD SHT METAL SCREW

.15

8

1106

2 X 1/4 SHLDR SCREW TYPE-A

.15

8

1138

#2 M.S. WASHER - ZINC

.15

4

1169

3/16 WHEEL COLLAR

.50

1

1185

GS 4-5 EYELET

.15