PYRAMID HOBBIES
THE ELECTRA™ (Kit #40)
ELECTRA DELUXE
Kit Number: 40 
Wingspan: 78.25" 
Wing Area: 663 Sq." 
Flying Weight: 48 Oz. 
Fuse Length: 41"
Power: .05 Electric 
INCIDENCE
(In Degrees)
Wing: 0
Tail: -1.5
Engine: Right 6 
Down 7.5 
THROWS
Aileron: None
Elevator: 5/16"
Rudder: 1" 
 CENTER OF GRAVITY 
Balance Point on fuse,
measured back from
wing leading edge
3-1/2" to 3-3/4" 

Click To Enlarge

The plane that electrified America!
With her Turbo 550 motor (including the kit), you can figure on nearly 5 minutes of powered flight and total times of 10–20 minutes–even in "dead" air.



PRE-BUNDLED PARTS
Prices subject to change without notice.
   


 

NON-BUNDLED PARTS

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

1236

.063 X 12 WIRE

$ .25

2

1272

.078 DIA. THREADED ROD

.50

1

1390

ALUMINUM STRIP 1 X 6

.50

1

1627

K-40 COWL

6.95

1

1628

CANOPY

6.95

1

1665

ELECTRIC MOTOR MOUNT

3.95

1

2082

K-40 PLAN

9.95

1

2083

K-40 INSTRUCTION BOOKLET

9.95

1

2299

K-40 DECAL

6.95

2

3603

D/C SHEET 4003 FUSELAGE SIDE

9.95

1

3609

D/C SHEET 4009 WING JOINERS

3.95

2

3614

D/C SHEET 4014 GAUGES & CLAMPS

3.95

1

4701

RUDDER TRAILING EDGE

2.95

2

4703

WING TIP BLOCK

2.95

2

4875

K-40 HATCH RAILS

.95

1

4876

K-40 TRI-STRIP

.95

1

9524

3/4 X 38" NYLON FABRIC

.75

 

K-40 BUNDLE #1

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5890

K-40 BUNDLE #1
(CONTAINS 6 ITEMS - 7 PCS)

20.95

2

3604

D/C SHEET 4004 FUSELAGE DOUBLERS

3.00

1

3605

D/C SHEET 4005 FUSE. TOP & FORMERS

3.00

1

3606

D/C SHEET 4006 STAB TIPS, ETC.

2.50

1

3608

D/C SHEET 4008 WING JOINERS

2.95

1

3611

D/C SHEET 4011 BATTERY HATCH

2.50

4

4600

WING SHEETING

1.00

 

K-40 BUNDLE #2 BALSA SHEETS

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5891

K-40 BUNDLE #2 BALSA SHEETS
(CONTAINS 6 ITEMS - 10 PCS)

25.85

2

3601

D/C SHEET 4001 WING RIBS

3.00

2

3602

D/C SHEET 4002 WING RIBS

3.00

1

3607

D/C SHEET 4007 FUSE. BOT. & FORMERS

3.00

1

3610

D/C SHEET 4010 WING PLATFORM

2.95

2

3612

D/C SHEET 4012 WING SHEETING

2.00

2

3613

D/C SHEET 4013 LDG. EDGE SHEETING

1.95

 

K-40 BUNDLE #3 WING STICKS

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5892

K-40 BUNDLE #3 WING STICKS
(CONTAINS 8 ITEMS - 16 PCS)

32.00

2

4688

INBOARD TRAILING EDGE (L)

2.00

2

4689

OUTBOARD TRAILING EDGE (S)

2.00

2

4690

INBOARD LEADING EDGE (L)

2.00

2

4691

OUTBOARD LEADING EDGE (S)

2.00

2

4692

INBOARD MAIN SPAR

2.00

2

4694

OUTBOARD MAIN SPAR

2.00

2

4855

K-40 INBOARD REAR SPAR

2.00

2

4874

K-40 OUTBOARD REAR SPAR

2.00

 

K-40 BUNDLE #4 STAB STICKS

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5893

K-40 BUNDLE #4 STAB STICKS
(CONTAINS 4 ITEMS - 10 PCS)

11.00

1

4696

ELEVATOR

2.00

3

4698

TAIL TRUSS STRIP

1.00

2

4699

SHORT PUSHROD

1.00

4

4853

K-40 STAB & FIN STRIPS

1.00

 

K-40 DELUXE PARTS BAG

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5894

K-40 DELUXE PARTS BAG
(CONTAINS 17 ITEMS - 36 PCS)

9.25

4

1041

2-56 X 1/2 PAN HD MACH SCREW

.15

1

1031

4-40 X 1/4 SOCKET HEAD SCREW

.15

1

1048

4-40 X 1/2 PAN HD MACH SCREW

.15

5

1085

2 X 3/16 PAN HD SHEET METAL SCREW

.15

1

1106

2 X 1/4 SHOULDER SCREW TYPE A

.15

4

1138

#2 M.S. WASHER - ZINC

.15

1

1148

7/16 OD X #4 ID WASHER

.15

1

1375

PUSHROD CONNECTOR BODY

.25

1

1398

PROPELLER MOUNT

2.50

2

1406

MINI-SNAP LINK

.10

2

1408

SHORT CONTROL HORN

.15

1

1409

SNAP R KEEPER

.25

1

1424

3/32 ADJUSTABLE HORN BRACKET

.25

1

1425

CENTER LINE MARKER

.25

1

1434

FLAT HOLD-DOWN (PAIR)

.75

7

1448

SM. FLEX-POINT HINGE

.10

1

1450

LARGE PUSHROD EXIT GUIDE

.25

1

1461

NYLON SNAP NUT (6 UP)

.50

2

1748

DOWEL 3/16 X 3-7/16

.25

 

K-40 MOTOR/PROPELLER ASSEMBLY

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5695

K-40 MOTOR/PROPELLER ASSEMBLY
(CONTAINS 3 ITEMS - 3 PCS)
plus  1 PROP HARDWARE BAG

36.44

1

1500

1-3/4 BLACK SPINNER

3.49

1

1626

PROPELLER

3.00

1

5696

MOTOR & HARNESS ASSEMBLY

29.95