PYRAMID HOBBIES

FALCON III™ (Kit #50)

FALCON III
Kit Number: 50 
Wingspan: 56" 
Wing Area: 558 Sq." 
Flying Weight: 4.5 lbs. 
Fuse Length: 47.5"
Radio: 4-Channel 
Power: .35-.45 2-Cycle 
.45-.65 4-Cycle 
INCIDENCE
(In Degrees)
Wing: 0
Tail: 2
Engine: Right 2 
Down 0 
THROWS
Aileron: 5/16-1/4"
Elevator: 1/2" / 3/8"
Rudder: 5/8" 
 CENTER OF GRAVITY 
Balance Point on fuse,
measured back from
wing leading edge
3-1/4" to 3-3/4" 
FALCON III
The modern version of the plane that
revolutionized RC sport flying!

Light loading and smooth–transitioning aerodynamics put things in slow motion for beginners, while its semi–symmetrical airfoil rewards experienced flyers with graceful aerobatics. Balsa–and–ply interlocking construction guarantees true–tracking performance.



PRE-BUNDLED PARTS
Prices subject to change without notice.
   



* Number of bundles or pieces necessary to complete the plane
** Price for single bundle or piece.
Prices subject to change without notice.

KITS

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

75

FALCON III Wing Kit

44.99

 

NON-BUNDLED PARTS

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

1238

.063 X 16-3/4 WIRE

$ .50

1

1275

.072 X 19 THREADED ROD

.50

2

1290

.072 X 28 THREADED ROD

1.50

1

1562

CANOPY

7.95

1

2022

K-50 PLAN

9.95

1

2023

K-50 INSTRUCTION BOOKLET

9.95

1

2026

GENERAL INFORMATION BOOKLET

9.95

1

2274

K-50 DECAL

6.95

2

3200

D/C SHEET 5001 FUSE. SIDE

9.95

1

3201

D/C SHEET 5002 FUSELAGE BOTTOM

8.95

1

3214

D/C SHEET 5007 GAUGES/

3.00

2

4207

WING TIP BLOCK

2.00

1

9524

3/4 X 38 NYLON TAPE

1.50

4

5543

1/8 OD X 20 NYLON TUBE

1.50

 

K-50 BUNDLE #1

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5195

K-50 BUNDLE #1
(CONTAINS 6 ITEMS - 6 PCS)

17.00

1

3202

D/C SHEET 5003 FUSELAGE TOP

6.95

1

3203

D/C SHEET 5004 FUSE FRONT TOP/BOT

5.95

1

3204

D/C SHEET 5005 LANDING GEAR DOUBLER

3.00

1

3205

D/C SHEET 5006 FORMERS/TANK TRAY

3.00

1

3207

D/C SHEET 5008 FIREWALL

2.50

1

3208

D/C SHEET 5009 WING DIHEDRAL BRACE

3.50

 

K-50 BUNDLE #2 BALSA PARTS

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5196

K-50 BUNDLE #2 BALSA PARTS
(CONTAINS 5 ITEMS - 11 PCS)

32.00

2

3209

D/C SHEET 5010 WING RIBS

3.50

4

3210

D/C SHEET 5011 WING RIBS

3.50

2

3211

D/C SHEET 5012 WING CENTER SHEETING

3.50

2

3212

D/C SHEET 5013 STABILIZER RIBS

3.50

1

3213

D/C SHEET 5014 FIN/RUDDER

3.50

 

K-50 BUNDLE # 3 BALSA PARTS

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5197

K-50 BUNDLE # 3 BALSA PARTS
(CONTAINS 5 ITEMS - 14 PCS)

32.00

2

4196

K-50 SHAPED LEADING EDGE

4.00

2

4197

K-50 NOTCHED TRAILING EDGE

4.00

4

4198

K-50 1/8 X 1/4 X 27 SPAR CAP

2.00

4

4199

K-50 1/4 X 5/8 X 27 SPAR

2.00

2

4200

K-50 AILERON

4.00

 

K-50 BUNDLE # 4

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5198

K-50 BUNDLE # 4
(CONTAINS 4 ITEMS - 4 PCS)

14.00

1

4202

K-50 STAB LEADING EDGE

4.00

1

4203

K-50 STAB TRAILING EDGE.

4.00

1

4204

K-50 1/4 X 7/16 X 21 SPAR

2.00

1

4205

K-50 ELEVATOR

4.00

 

K-50 WOOD PARTS BAG

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5199

K-50 WOOD PARTS BAG
(CONTAINS 5 ITEMS - 7PCS)

6.50

1

1747

3/16 X 2 DOWEL

.50

2

4194

K-50 WING MOUNTING BLOCK

1.00

2

4201

K-50 INBOARD TRAILING EDGE

.50

1

4209

STAB TIP BLOCK 5/8 X 3/4 X8-1/4

2.00

1

4211

PLYWOOD GEAR MOUNT1 X 3-1/8

1.00

 

K-50 LARGE PARTS BAG

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5200

K-50 LARGE PARTS BAG
(CONTAINS 4 ITEMS - 7 PCS)
plus 3 DELUXE PARTS BAGS

18.00

1

1251

.093 X 3-3/4 WIRE

.50

2

1270

.062 X 7 THREADED WIRE

.75

1

1312

K-50 NOSEGEAR STRUT

2.95

2

1313

K-50 MAIN GEAR STRUT

2.95

2

1466

ENGINE MOUNT

2.00

2

5800

NYLON TUBING

.50

2

5801

3/32 AILERON HORN

.50

 

K-50 DELUXE PARTS BAG #1

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5201

K-50 DELUXE PARTS BAG #1
(CONTAINS 8 ITEMS - 29 PCS)

5.00

1

1019

6-32 X 3/16 SOCKET SCREW

.15

1

1168

5/32 WHEEL COLLAR

.50

5

1406

MINI-SNAP LINK

.10

1

1414

STEERING ARM

.15

2

1417

5/8 GEAR STRAP

.15

1

1425

CENTER LINE MARKER

.25

1

1431

WING SKID

.25

17

1448

FLEX POINT HINGE

.10

 

K-50 DELUXE PARTS BAG #2

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5202

K-50 DELUXE PARTS BAG #2
(CONTAINS 6 ITEMS - 8 PCS)

2.50

1

1069

4-40 X 1/8 FILLISTER SCREW

.15

1

1375

PUSHROD CONNECTOR BODY

.25

2

1407

LONG CONTROL HORN

.15

1

1413

5/32 NOSEGEAR BEARING

.30

2

1424

3/32 ADJUSTABLE HORN BRACKET

.25

1

1461

NYLON SNAP-NUT (6-UP)

.50

 

K-50 DELUXE PARTS BAG #3

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

1

5203

K-50 DELUXE PARTS BAG #3
(CONTAINS 10 ITEMS - 46 PCS)

8.29

2

1023

6-32 X 1 SOCKET HEAD BOLT

.15

4

1041

2-56 X 1/2 PAN HEAD SCREW

.15

4

1048

4-40 X 1/2 PAN HEAD SCREW

.15

4

1049

4-40 X 3/4 PAN HEAD SCREW

.15

4

1082

#6 X 3/4 SHEET METAL SCREW

.15

4

1087

#2 X 3/8 SHEET METAL SCREW

.15

2

1124

6-32 BLIND NUT

.15

8

1125

4-40 BLIND NUT

.15

12

1139

#4 M.S. WASHER

.15

2

1144

#6 X 3/4 OD WASHER

.15