PYRAMID HOBBIES

TIGER 2 ARF (Kit #12066)

TIGER 2 ARF
Kit Number:  66 
Wingspan:  61" 
Wing Area:  680 Sq." 
Flying Weight:  5.25 lbs. 
Fuse Length:  54"
Radio:  4-Channel 
Power:  .35-45 2-Cycle 
.40-.50 4-Cycle 
INCIDENCE
(In Degrees)
Wing:  0
Tail:  0
Engine:  Right 2 
Down 0 
THROWS
Aileron:  3/8" - 1/4" 
Elevator:  5/16" - 3/16" 
Rudder:  9/16" 
 CENTER OF GRAVITY 
Balance Point on fuse,
measured back from
wing leading edge
3-1/2" to 4-3/8"

Kit includes Engine Mount, Formed Canopy and complete Hardware Package.

TIGER 2


A great second airplane!

Its symmetrical airfoil and long tail moment deliver precise aerobatic performance for experienced pilots, yet the Tiger 2's superb stability and ultralight wing loading make it an ideal first low–wing model. Tiger 2 is the perfect model for RCers who don't want to be challenged every time they fly.



 

KITS

QTY REQ*

PT #

DESCRIPTION

UNIT** PRICE

2

1270

1/16" PUSHRON 7" LONG

.75

2

1290

.072 X 28" THREADED WIRE

1.50

2

1291

.062 X 19" PLAIN WIRE

.25

1

2292

K66 DECAL

6.95

1

6121

FUSELAGE

84.95

1

1585

CANOPY TIGER 2

12.95

1

6131

COCKPIT INSERT

9.95

1

6135

INSTRUCTION BOOKLET

9.95

 

1

12166

A66 WING ASSEMBLY

 

1

6127

RIGHT & LEFT WING W/ AILERON

106.95

 

1

6137

A66 TAIL ASSEMBLY

 

1

6122

STABILIZER & ELEVATOR

35.95

1

6124

FIN & RUDDER

35.95

 

1

6144

A66 HARDWARE BAG

 

3

1472

2-1/2 WHEELS

4.68

1

1471

FUEL TANK

7.85

1

1517

SPINNER

3.75

1

1489

SPINNER BUSHINGS

.40

1

720515

12" FUEL TUBING

1.00

 

1

6132

A66 LARGE PARTS BAG (Includes Small Parts bag #1 & #2)

35.75

1

1312

5/32" NOSEGEAR STRUT

2.95

2

1346

MAIN GEAR

2.95

2

1466

UNIVERSAL ENGINE MOUNT

2.00

 

1

5757

A66 SMALL PARTS BAG #1

6.60

4

1006

4-40 X 1/2" SOC. HEAD SCREW

.15

4

1007

4-40 X 3/4" SOC. HEAD SCREW

.15

4

1022

6-32 X 3/4" SOC. HEAD SCREW

.15

2

1023

6-32 X 1" SOC. HEAD SCREW

.15

4

1041

2-56 X 1/2" PAN HD MACH SCREW

.50

4

1082

#6 X 3/4" SHEET METAL SCREW

.15

2

1124

6-32 BLIND NUT

.15

8

1125

4-40 BLIND NUT

.15

8

1139

#4 M.S. WASHER

.15

2

1140

#6 M.S. WASHER

.15

2

1144

#6 X 3/4" O.D. WASHER

.15

 

1

6134

A66 SMALL PARTS BAG #2

16.30

8

1006

4-40 X 1/2" SOC. HEAD SCREW

.15

1

1019

6-32 X 3/16" SOC. HEAD SCREW

.15

3

1033

6-32 X 1/8" SOC. HEAD SCREW

.15

4

1042

2-56 X 3/4" PAN HD MACH SCREW

.15

14

1087

2 X 3/8" PAN HD MTL SCREW

.15

2

1100

4 X 3/8" PAN HD SHT MTL SCREW

.15

4

1124

6-32 BLIND NUT

.15

14

1138

#2 M. S. WASHER

.15

2

1140

#6 M. S. WASHER

.15

4

1168

5/32" WHEEL COLLAR

.50

3

1178

A-211 EYELET

.10

2

1375

PUSHROD CONNECTOR BODY

.50

4

1405

SNAP LINK

.15

4

1407

LONG CONTROL HORN

.15

2

1409

SNAP-R-KEEPER

.25

1

1413

5/32" NOSEGEAR BEARING

.65

1

1414

5/32" STEERING ARM NYLON

.25

4

1417

5/8" LANDING GEAR STRAP

.15

1

1461

NYLON SNAP NUT

.50

17

1667

JET HINGE BAG

1.50